Friday, February 4, 2011

Friday Fantastico!

Today's post is about my list of "FANTASTICS!"

Starting with:

...Casual Fridays!
I am 100% dressed up for the STEELERS at work today and I'm loving it. I mean right down to the beaded necklaces. I work at a Fortune 200 company and I am so thankful for the little things-- this jean Friday and Steelers gear is definitely one of them.

I love these shoes! They are so comfortable and they form to your foot for those of us who have ZERO Arch, these are FANTASTIC! --- their business plan is pretty fantastic too, with every pair you buy, a child gets a pair in a third world country. Pretty Fantastic if you ask me.

SIFE is the reason I have a job. SIFE is the reason I learned professionalism and presentation skills. SIFE pretty much feeds me. If you're reading this and you're still in college and you're interested in Corporate America you should join SIFE! -- it'll change your life, I promise!
What's better on a cold, rainy Friday morning than a VENTI Peppermint Mocha with Whipped Cream and an extra shot of espresso after a 5am work out? NOTHING.. and thus Starbucks has officially made it on my *Friday Fantastico* list :)  --they have a pretty rockin' business plan too if you're in the market for a job!

...The Hunger Games Trilogy!!!

I read these books (without having any idea what they were about) because everyone in the blogging world was loving them and I IMMEDIATELY saw why! That trilogy is amazing. I read all three books in 3 weeks (which is good for me). I am honestly thinking about already reading them again. READ THEM. DO IT. You Won't be sorry!!

...Pandora Radio!
If it wasn't for Pandora, my days would be soooo muchhh longerrrr.. and also on long road trips-- plug in your phone and you're set with good music for as long as you need!

...Fish Oil Supplements!
haha, okay this one is kind of random but I started taking Fish Oil pills a few weeks ago because I had been hearing so many good things about them. And everything is pretty true to point so far. I used to have some crazy crazy nightmares which I thought were the cause of too much stress and not letting my mind wind down at night and since I started taking this supplement my mind is more at ease and I've had less nightmares. It's also been proven to help your body be more lean. I don't know if this is true, but if it happens I won't complain! haha.

...Crock Pots!
okay, okay, I must be running out of things to write about because I've listed Crock Pots but to be honest, Crock Pots are pretty much the only way Alan and I eat decent meals. So if you suck asssss at cooking and you're always pressed for time Crock Pots are the way to go!

...Vintage Pearls!
Yesterday I was looking for a container for my new Fish Oil pills (which happen to be approx. 6" long and 2" thick.. just kidding -- but seriously they're huge) and something led me into the Finds & Consigns store down the street. I walked into that place and immediately fell.. in.. LOVE.. The first thing I spotted was exactly what I was looking for- it was a small round trinket box, cir. 1930 that is covered in pearls. No decision necessary, it went straight home with me!

So this post has no value to anyone but me and is just a jumble of random shit I like, but ya know whatttt?

I don't care :)  Hopefully I can look back on this post in a few years and still be able to appreciate the days of Crock Pots and Toms canvas shoes.

I hope ya'll have  a great weekend rooting for those Steelers in the Superbowl!

taa taa!!


  1. I need to read the Hunger Games... keep hearing great things about the series!!!

    Have a great weekend love.

  2. @JRuud, the Hunger Games are addictive and amazing! I hope you have a good weekend also!! <3 xoxo

  3. Since the saints aren't playing i'm going for the steelers. I hope they don't let me down! Those shoes look comfy..I may have to invest in a pair. Go Steelers! lol

  4. @JSD I'm glad to hear that bc I cheered for the Saints last year! haha HERE WE GO!! && on another note, the Toms conform to your foot. They. are. amazing!!

  5. Random posts like this are awesome (:

    Vintage pearl trinket box.... pretty sure we need pictures, missy!!

    I love pearls! (: